Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you covered FTC something about Lacitc acidosis?
Nov 2, 2003

Dr. Pierone,

Maybe I am incorrect but you did an article something about the effects of FTC and the liver. I apologize if I am incorrect but I am not doctor. Do you think this drug is safer than other drugs that can before it, what is the evidence?

Humuard

Response from Dr. Pierone

Here is the link for the report from the Paris meeting on FTC (emtricitabine, Emtriva). This medication is similar to 3TC (Epivir) but has a longer half life in the blood which is an advantage. This report suggests that it may be safer, but is by no means a definitive study and Epivir is probably the safest HIV medication that we have.

FTC will likely be used together with tenofovir (Viread) for most people. Eventually there will be a pill that contains FTC and Viread together for once daily use. I think that this medication is an important addition to the HIV treatment portfolio.



Previous
watching my wasting face, makes me want to put a gun to my head
Next
next new med?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement