Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tipranavirl
Nov 1, 2003

hi they did a test 4 month ago they did a test to see, genotpic I was resistance all hiv drug, On september 22 I have start taking a new drug call Tipranavir 500mg and Ritonavir twice a day, T-cell 68 on 22 of septemeber Now 240 T-cell..Viral load was 248,400, Now 3000 on Octocber 20,Should I take Atazanavir to thank very much for your time have a good day

Response from Dr. Pierone

There is really not evidence to suggest that atazanavir would add much to tipranavir if you had resistance to all the HIV medications. Also It might make more sense to add T20 (Fuzeon) to the regimen if you are not already on it.



Previous
hiv-2 clinical trials? any hope?
Next
How long to go ? Again !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement