Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


clinical trials and resistance?
Nov 1, 2003

Dr. Young,

I am a confused patient who is quite ignorant to the whole treatment interruption and resistance issues. If one's cd4 count drops to 250 and medication is started can it only be continued for say 6 months until cd4 goes to say 400 and then stopped again? Or is resistance bound to occur? And this is why people die right or wrong?

Jenny

Response from Dr. Young

Provided that you are started on potent medications and are able to take them with excellent adherence, there is only a very, very small risk of developing resistance. On the other hand, suboptimally-potent medications or medications that are poorly taken will almost assuredly cause the selection of drug resistance.

The issue of stopping therapy after CD4 counts rise to a certain value is currently being explored. It appears that for some persons (but I wouldn't go out on a limb to say everyone), this can be a viable option; particularly for those persons who are unlucky enough to have to put up with unacceptable side effects. BY



Previous
tell me about the one drugs that looks safe and potent
Next
My therapy (Kaletra & Combivir) is working very well

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement