Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when will we all be able to stop therapy and feel safe?
Nov 1, 2003

Dr. Young,

I'm concerned about the long term side effects of these meds I am taking as I feel many others share my fear.

What I am wondering if there any substance in the pipeline that would allow me to inject keep my t cells up and go on a break of therapy for like at least a couple years?

Concerned Patient

Response from Dr. Young

Nothing out there that I'm aware of..

HIV will usually cause a slow decline in CD4 cells if you're off therapy. The idea of taking breaks from therapy is gaining limited support, if the number of studies presented at this week's European AIDS Conference would suggest.

There are studies ongoing to look at the safety of stopping, and in short, those who do best (and stay off longest) are persons with higher CD4 cell counts who started thearpy earlier; and those who had lower baseline viral loads. BY



Previous
sleep aids with meds
Next
forgot to add previous question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement