Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


doctor young. what is usally the case in this scenario please.
Oct 26, 2003

Dr. Young,

When one experiences temporal facial wasting when not on meds possibly 3 years after infection. Does this indicate always a severe failing immune system or can temporal wasting occuring even at a relatively high cd4 count. I have no idea of my counts, and will go find out. But I am wondering do I have at least one week or do i risk severe AIDS related complications if I Hold of 1-2 weeks. Only symptoms to date are quite noticable temporal wasting, the wasting is even now causing the age lines on forehead that older people get. And incessant allergy drip onto tongue. Please advise. Thanks.

Martin

Response from Dr. Young

Martin- It's just about impossible to prognosticate without knowing something about your CD4 count, but I doubt that your risking anything by waiting a week or two to find out. BY



Previous
I found it for you Dr. Young, Please post and comment. :-)
Next
cant be good

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement