Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


where clinicial trials for facial lipoatrophy: no meds?
Oct 20, 2003

Dr. Wohl,

I am have temple wasting due to hiv disease and take no meds. I would like to enroll in a clinical trial for facial lipoatrophy for people who get temple wasting without meds? Where is the question, go any suggestions?

Thanks,

Daniel

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Daniel,

Some people with HIV do develop wasting even though they never have taken HIV medications. The wasting syndrome that occurs with HIV itslef is usually a wasting of fat AND muscle. Overall body weight falls (this is why AIDS was first called Slims Disease in Africa).

Lipoatrophy accompanying HIV therapy, on teh other hand, is characterized by wasting only of fat. Overall body weight stays about the same.

There have been clinical studies looking at wasting syndrome. These tend to try to increase weight. Androgens, growth hormone, appetite stimulants, thalidomide have each been studied. Nowadays it is difficult to enroll in such studies as there are few cases in the US or Europe of wasting syndrome circa the 1980s. DW



Previous
I want to breastfeed
Next
wohl are you on a holiday.jk. Verdict on FUZEON

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement