Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there hope?
Oct 20, 2003

I have a CD4 count of 189 and a viral load of 189,000. I am newly positive. Is there a good prognososis, if I take my medications faithfully? I do not have any OI's at the moment.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Yes, your chances of experiencing a robust increase in your CD4 cell count on potent therapy is excellent. If you are adherent to your meds, as it sounds like you will be, I expect you'll be around to see just how many terms in office Californians give Arnold. DW


Previous
Right Therapy
Next
Time to Start Treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement