Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


early treatment?
Oct 17, 2003

Dr Young, you have talked about early therapy in the acute phase. Is there a specific time frame when to start therapy or when it is too late. I have not yet seroconverted as of my last test last week and was wondering if it would be beneficial for me to start now especially since I have been having symptoms for the past 2 months. Also, when therapy is recommended, do you have a preferred starting regimen...or do we still have to do a resistance test in this case. Continue your good work! thank you New Yorker

Response from Dr. Young

I would not start antiretroviral therapy unless you had confirmation of infection (usually by RNA PCR or by p24 antigen tests).

If confirmed, it is ok to start prior to getting resistance testing completed, but I believe strongly that this is important to obtain, and therapy should be modified if resistance is detected.

As for which regimens, I'd direct your attention to the DHHS treatment guidelines for a more detailed discussion. http://aidsinfo.nih.gov/guidelines/default_db2.asp?id=50

Good luck. BY



Previous
face wasting without hiv meds.
Next
Lab results--genotype and cholseterol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement