Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fosamprenavir?
Oct 9, 2003

Hi Dr. Young,

Not too long ago, i read fosamprenavir had gone through clinical trials, successfully. It appears to have great efficacy, little side effects (especially for a PI) and the once daily protocol is favorable. Why hasn't it hit the market yet?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Fosamprenavir (or 908) is a new HIV protease inhibitor (the follow up to the potent, but unwieldly amprenavir (Agenerase). The maker of fosamprenavir, GlaxoSmithKline has submitted paperwork to the US FDA for review; I expect that we will hear from the FDA any week now about the approval status.

Three large clinical trials have looked at 908 in both therapy naive and therapy-experienced patients; the drug shows a very good profile as a unboosted- or boosted-protease inhibitor. It will certainly increase our treatment options and can be dosed either once- or twice-daily (depending on the situation and whether boosted). In any case, the pill burden will be attractive, with a total (including the boosting Norvir) pill count of 4 per day.

Stay tuned-- BY



Previous
Searching for HIV2 specialist
Next
time frame of meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement