Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gut Infection in early satges?
Oct 7, 2003

Hi doctor, Please you have to answer this question as i dont have an to do what? I am infected with HIV some 5 months back,and as part of acute infection I had loss of apetite,but still not recovered(I have no apetite so far)Can this be of any damage caused by the virus to the digestive system?Do you suggest some good medicines for getting this apetite back.Also I have an extremely dry skin now and draining out of energy,Do shows that I am a fast progressor to Aids.Please advise me?

Response from Dr. Wohl

There can be gastrointestinal effects of HIV itself. I would also be make certain you do not have another infection that could cause such problems such as a parasite.

Without knowing your viral load or the trend of your CD4 cell count it is not easy to tell at what pace your HIV is progressing. DW



Previous
the virus
Next
whoops, wrong link

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement