Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & COSMETIC SURGERY
Oct 6, 2003

I WANT TO KNOW IF , I'M HIV POSITIVE IF A CAN DO COSMETIC SURGERY ON MY BREAST. I'M ON TREATMENT NOW .

Response from Dr. Wohl

It depends. If your CD4 cell count is high, your chance of surgical infection is generally low. Talk to your HIV doc. She shoudl determine if it is okay and convinces the surgeon likewise. DW



Previous
"Best Treatment" and Questions to ask
Next
Why so many pills?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement