Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wohl, I gotta proposition for ya
Oct 6, 2003

ok so you "experts" claim that there is no way someone can be infected with hiv and still test negative for over a year after infection (negative on all possible hiv assays). well if your diagnostic methods are so fool proof, would you inject one of these worried well's blood samples into your own vein? Assuming all other STI's were tested for and turned up totally free of all known infections of viruses and bacteria, fungi, everything. Would you agree to place one of these worried well's in a facility that didn't allow him to leave (and possibly get exposed during the study) and monitor him for 6 months, all the while testing him negative for all known viruses. Would you inject his blood into your vein at the end of this scientific experiment? I would think if you place so much stock in these tests, than you would do this (if it were possible to fund) without hesitation.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Interesting question but it misses the point. I don't think anyone on this forum is saying that there is nothing wrong with people who have objective (I would underline the previous word if I could) signs of immune dysfunction. Rather, what you read us say is that they do not have HIV, which they do not. DW



Previous
WHen should I see my CD4s rise after starting treatment?
Next
Kaletra?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement