Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acne and prednisone and hiv
Oct 2, 2003

I recently sero converted..my t cells and viral load were very borderline with regards to starting meds. My doctor felt we could wait another 3 months and test again and see where i stood. Two questions: 1) I have developed terrible acne on my back that does not go away could this be related to my HIV? 2) i went to the dermatologist..he lanced the leasions and injected them with a cortocosteroid. He prescribed a low does of prednisone 10mg a dat tapering down to zero over four weeks and four weeks of minocycline 150mg a day...It seems from this site that predinsone would be a positive and not a negative for my HIV is that true as i thought it would be bad for the immune system .

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your acne could be related to your altered immune system secondary to recent HIV infection. An antibiotic makes sense if it is widespread. Prednisione seems a bit unusual for the treatment of acne and as you point out further suppresses the immune system and in HIV+ folk is associated with decreased bone density, even with limited exposures. DW



Previous
kaletra combo follow up
Next
Just starting meds...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement