Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Short question on viral loa
Sep 29, 2003

Do all (except very rare cases) people exposed to HIV (that do not get PEP) have detectable virus level by a PCR test after 28 days?

Thank you time

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is actually the reverse - most people who get exposed to HIV either sexually or via needles do not get infected (and therefore do not have detectable virus in their blood). Figuring out the odds of infection is tricky business and many factors play into the risk of infection including the viral load of the infecting persons, the kind of exposure (tranfusion of a pint of infected blood product, anal sex, a needlestick etc), whether post exposure prophylaxis (PEP) was taken and when, and so on.

IF infection does occur, the viral load should be detectable within several days (less than a week) of the exposure. DW



Previous
Immediate Med change
Next
Kaletra combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement