Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


UTI/Kidney infection??
Sep 28, 2003

The doctors sent my urine away for culture and it came back with a mild urinary tract infection. They prescribed me Bactrum. I was just wondering if the culture that they ran would show if i had a kidney infection. My mom and grandpa have had them all there life. Recently i have experienced a dull ache in my right side and back. Doctor said it was prob from the UTI? i am just curious what you think? And would Bactrum cure a kidney infection?

Response from Dr. Young

The diagnosis of kidney infection is made on the basis of having white blood cells (and bacteria) in the urine and, importantly, by the appropriate clinical signs and symptoms-- like flank pain and fever.

Having an abnormal urinalysis is not sufficient to make the diagnosis of kidney infection, though.

You've not told us enough to know about the bacteria that is causing your infection, but if the bacteria is sensitive to Bactrim, this antibiotic should suffice to treat the infection in most circumstances. BY



Previous
hiv medication kill body??need reply
Next
Immediate Med change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement