Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA turned positive - could I be a late seroconverter?
Sep 28, 2003

Dr. Young,

I think the post that yours is an amazing forum is very true. And, of all the great doctors on the body.com, you are the one who responds fastest to questions. Thank you for that!

I have a question and hope you don't mind a slight diversion from the focus of your forum:

I had a high risk HIV exposure and symptoms 10 days later. Negative ELISA's at 3 and 6 months. Due to continued symptoms, had another ELISA at 9 months - it was positive, but the Western Blot and a bDNA at 9 months were negative. A Roche 1.5 at 10 months was negative.

My CD4 percentage is way down (just below normal from its high of 43), my CD4/CD8 ratio inverted due to very high elevation of CD8's and symptoms still bad. CD4's comfortable in normal range, though they porpoise up and down by hundreds of cells in differenet T cell subsets.

My question is this: could the now positive ELISA at 9 months be a trend (could I finally be seroconverting?) and would you recommend retesting at 12 months? Or should I just accept that the negative Western blot at 9 months makes this a negative test result and that I had a negative bDNA test and move on (stop HIV testing)?

Also, can you give some examples of non HIV diseases that cause high elevations in CD8 cells and viral like symptoms? (CMV? Anything else?).

Many thanks - I hope to hear from you.

Response from Dr. Young

Stop testing-- the ELISA is used as a screening test only-- if the Western blot and bDNA were negative at 9 months, you don't have HIV. BY



Previous
Re: Lawsuit
Next
hiv medication kill body??need reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement