Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEY "HIV CYBER GOD" -> YOUR DEVOTEE IS IN TROUBLE!
Sep 26, 2003

hi,

dear dr wohl:

iam a drug addict from india,and on may 1 i thought i used a used needle,altough iam not sure that i used a used needle to inject drugs,and even if i shared needle with someone,the hiv status of the person is UNKNOWN.

there fore tested on july 28,which is 88 days and on august 2,which is 93 day after my exposure on may1.

sir,BOTH MY TESTS THROUGH ELISA,COMB--AIDS ,ARE NEGATIVE.

AM I SAFE?

OR SHOULDI TEST AT 6 MONTHS.

THANKYOU

AND LOVE YOU FROM

INDIA.

Response from Dr. Wohl

You are probably not HIV infected but to be even more certain you can get tested again at 6 months.

Whether you are "safe" is another matter. By potentially re-exposing yourself to HIV you reset the clock each time. If you must use IV drugs, please try to obtain clean needs. Remember, dear devotee, the eleventh commandment, 'Thou shall not covert thy neighbor's syringe'. DW



Previous
what is this nonsense about lawsuits?
Next
What makes it

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement