Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


naive rash
Sep 24, 2003

Dear doctors

1 It's usual to see only a rash during phi without fever or any other symptom?

2 If so, it means that the infected naive will be more sensible to develop rashes during the treatments for hiv (ex if he starts or switch a treatment)?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is very unusual to see only a rash during primary HIV infection. The presence of a rash during primary HIV infection would not suggest to me that rashes would be more likely in the future. In two of the largest studies done of people with acute HIV infection the rate of rash was 56 and 69% (There were many other symptoms as well, 11 different symptoms on average). These studies did not look at subsequent risk of rash. If you have had an exposure you should be tested in any case because some people have minimal symptoms with primary HIV infection. Good luck. GP


Previous
Naive to Treatment
Next
medical checks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement