Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CLOSE TO SUICIDAL
Sep 23, 2003

Hi recently serconverted and infected with type AE from Asia, Doc do you think the meds will work or will I die faster than everyone else regardless of adherence? What about resistance is that an issue for me? I guess you answer it a million times but I need to know can I live a near normal life or will I get sick and progress to AIDS irregardless of adherence to meds?

Close to suicidal

Response from Dr. Young

Sorry to hear of your situation.

As far as I'm aware, there isn't any reason to think that just because you have clade AE infection that you're more likely to progress to AIDS more quickly than the "typical" clade B infection that we see more commonly in the US and Europe.

I can't address the resistance issues, without knowing if you have drug resistance at baseline (current guidelines recommend getting tested). If you are adherent to a sufficiently potent regimen, resistance should not be a major issue.

Lastly, I'll say it a million and one times-- if you have access to experienced medical care, medications and can be adherent to a medical regimen when you are started on medications, yes, you can live a normal or near-normal life expectancy.

Seriously, though, if you have persistent feelings of saddness or feelings of suicide, please contact your health care professional.

Good luck and long health. BY



Previous
Viral load avoiding the tests!
Next
starting today

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement