Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i am very afraid.
Sep 20, 2003

dear david,

i am gay and i have given oral sex to several men and i dont knoe if they have aids.what i know is i am sufferring from having reddish ulcers in my mouth and i have a little fever and diarrhea.worst, i have gingivitis.when i man ejaculates from my mouth,i throw up the semen out of my mouth.from start of his ejaculation to the last.am i still prone to be infected with aids?.pls help me.i stop havin sex after i have a fever.i am fever but its not that bad.i dont feel so hot but inside me is.sometimes i have mout ulcers.

thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

Most studies have shown that catching HIV through oral sex is very very rare. However, there are reports of some people acquiring the virus this way.

Certainly there are other infections besides HIV that you can catch via oral sex including herpes simples virus (HSV) - which can cause painful mouth ulcers, syphilis and gonorrhea.

I recommend you go to a sexually transmitted diseases clinic or your doctor to have the mouth lesions examined. DW



Previous
starting treatment without a positive test
Next
what would you prescribe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement