Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance as a treatment option
Sep 20, 2003

dear MD Could a drug be found or even exist that could suppress the hiv virus but if it broke through and became resistant, the mutation would make it unable to replicate.We know that some mutations render the virus 'less fit' ie M184V but could there be a mutation that selects for self destruction.A therapy that suppresses while active and renders incapable when resistant to seems a winner.Any chance of a nobel prize!!?

Response from Dr. Young

There are data that suggest that viruses that are less replicatively fit may cause less immunological damage-- but if I were to balance the benefits of having a potent drug vs less fit, I vote for the potent drug.

Either way, virus that is less fit is still able to replicate and still able to cause CD4 cell damage.

Having been around Nobel prize winning work, it is heartening to know that people like you are thinking outside the lines for novel ideas; perhaps we just haven't stumbled onto the right mutational approach yet. BY



Previous
early HIV & optic neuropathy
Next
What do you think?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement