Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PET Scans and Merck Aventis Vaccine
Sep 20, 2003

Dr. Young, I just read about new studies showing that PET scans can identify HIV progression through lymphnode responses. That if they remove certain lymphnodes, people will be able to take long term breaks from treatment medications. That this will slow or halt the progression of HIV by a years possibly. What are your thoughts on this?

Best regards,

EW

Response from Dr. Young

The PET scan study was interesting, though I think still only in the research domain-- it would be great if we could find one or two lymph nodes that HIV infected and remove them, curing the person of infection.

Unfortunately, there are litterally dozens, if not hundreds of lymph nodes scattered throughout the body- rendering this a clinically impossible task. Moreover, HIV lies dormant in many other lymphatic-related tissues that don't form discrett nodes--. BY



Previous
Results of the VL tests you recommended
Next
early HIV & optic neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement