Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Leaving the country, just when I found out I'm positive...
Sep 20, 2003

I've just found out yesterday that I'm positive. I only have three days to get everything taken care of before I leave for eight months in Europe on a tour. I know that finding out where I am in regards to my status now, is more important than ever. But do you have any suggestions once I leave and go over to Europe? I'm heading to Scotland first and will then be in a different city every week. It's not the best of circumstances, though I feel I need to keep my life as normal as possible. Any suggestions?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Well, this message is from 10 days ago and you are undoubtedly on your European tour. We can't always able to get to questions right away because of time constraints.

In any case, unless one is having symptoms and feeling ill it is ok to continue with normal plans while getting the initial medical evaluation for HIV infection.



Previous
welcome to my home
Next
Adding Viracept to Combivir/Sustiva ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement