Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


effectiveness of meds??? concerned
Sep 19, 2003

I was wondering as to the effectiveness of antiretrovirals as a means of stopping progression to AIDS? At present would someone who has just tested positive but adheres fully to the regime of drugs be still expected to progress to AIDS or would the present drug regime be sufficent to keep this person alive? Will the majority of people infected in 2003 progress to AIDS and die of related complexs irregardless of their adherence to the meds?

Thanks for taking the time to listen, it really is appreciated

Response from Dr. Young

Current medications are very, very potent and effective in preventing AIDS progression or death. Indeed, the most recent presentation of the clinical trial Abbott 720 shows us that if one can continue to take the medications, that the vast majority (>90%) of persons have undetectable viral loads and continued increases in CD4 counts, even 5 years after starting. So not only does medications prevent complications, but they restore immunological health.

It's my bet that recently infected persons will live a near-normal or normal life expectancy and go on to die of other causes. BY


Previous
Follow up on best meds
Next
yet another follow up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement