Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up on best meds
Sep 19, 2003

Dr Young:

My doctor told me today he would use Kaletra at the outset but drop it after my vl gets under control. Others will be viread and emtriva. My vl at last test was 175K (down from 475K) but tcells dropped from 350 to 257! I am now scared and starting meds tommorow. Re other factors. I work out regularly, am pretty thin, cholsterol ok at last check and I quit smoking in 87 and all drinking/druds in 85. Thanksd for all your help. Kevin

Response from Dr. Young

This should be very potent- though only formally evaluated in one ongoing study. Kaletra should be a very potent start, and it's only issue is tolerability (compared with non-nukes)-- all else equal, the potency and resistance-avoidance make this a very sound way to start. If you should turn out to have side effects, hang in there, 'cus most go away pretty quickly, and if they don't there are certainly other options.

No need to be scared-- perhaps apprehensive; but the meds are so much better tolerated than in the past; take the meds with some food in your stomach- this smooths out things considerably.

Good luck- and keep us posted. I'm sure that plenty of readers would be very interested to know how your first days or weeks go. BY



Previous
Dr. Pierone, why did you leave out "E" as one of the M Group subtype infections?
Next
effectiveness of meds??? concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement