Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


diagnosed with aids
Sep 11, 2003

Once a person is diagnosed with aids and starts on a potent antiretroviral combination are there chances for long term surivival good if they adhere to meds?

Response from Dr. Pierone

I believe that a person diagnosed with AIDS has an excellent chance for long term survival if they can demonstrate high level adherence to medications. It is important to practice a healthy lifestyle and critical to take medications without fail every day. The prognosis should be almost as good as an HIV negative person practicing a similar healthy lifestyle. Why not just as good? The unknown effects of HIV 30 years into the future as well as the potential toxicity of HIV treatment make us hedge our future bets. However, with attention to healthful living the prognosis is likely to be better than someone who is HIV negative but smokes and neglects the health basics.


Previous
Doing Good
Next
HIV+ Where do I go from here?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement