Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diagnosed today with Antigen p24 - please help
Sep 5, 2003

I was diagosed as positive in a Antigen p24 test today and know that the transmission took place during unprotected sex about 4 weeks ago. I have heard that very early treatment can lead to the virus disappearing - Is this true???? Also how reliable is the P24 test?? I would really appreciate your help.

Response from Dr. Young

The p24 test should be very reliable--

I usually like to see an additional confirmatory test or two before being sure-- a HIV viral load and a negative (or indeterminate) ELISA/Western blot would establish that you have acute (or recent) HIV infection.

Early treatment (especially before your antibody test becomes fully positive) is thought to have significant benefits in preserving immune function, and perhaps lowering the "setpoint" viral load. It does not mean, however that the virus will dissappear when you stop therapy. Hence, early therapy is thought to be beneficial, but not a cure. BY



Previous
recently infected and worrying VL and CD4 counts
Next
dropping cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement