Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Be softer
Sep 4, 2003

Benjamin young. When a person writes you with a question why do you answer with no heart. a person wrote in asking you about immudel a new medicine and what you thought of it. He was searching for hope, and your response was i dont know of this product. Why not say it is possible that the medicine does what it claims athough since i am unfamiliar i can't make any claims. This is a softer more humanistic approach. remember you are dealing with people in search of hope. So you must take a lesson or two from Bobby who is as human as they come. I wrote about this before, this time i am writing direct to you. Dont take it as an attack, you just have to put the human touch into your answers or don't answer questions posted to you.

Response from Dr. Young

I'm very sorry you feel that I don't write with the best hopes and intentions for our community-- from the kinds of other comments that we get on the forum, I'd like to propose that your opinion, while heard by this writer, is in the minority.

The question about Immudel was not about hope, but was a query about one of many compounds under investigation. Some of these products turn out to be very worthwhile- and become drugs, others stall in their discovery process, leading many to question whether they will become useful new members of our medication options.

These evaluations have everything to do about heart and hope for the future. However, it is neither kind nor responsible to give false hope to those, who you put it are searching for hope. BY



Previous
Follow Up: ELISA/good for all strains of HIV?
Next
Still not undetectable after 4 months, should I change?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement