Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 years and need to change medicines?
Sep 3, 2003

31/2 years ago, I started on Sustiva, Zerit and Epivir. Though we got my virus load down from about 100,000 to around 4-500, it wasnt going to undetectable. At the time, my doctor theorized it was because of some resistance to the Epivir, so he added a 4th medicine to my regimin...Ziagen. Due to my fears of facial wasting, I switched this past February to Viread, Videx EC (250MG), and Sustiva 600MG. I have been undectable for the last 3 years on both the former and latter regimens. One of my friends stated that when I changed my first regimen, it was probably for the best since resistance usually happens in 3 years or so. If I continue to be over 99 compliant, is there any reason to believe that I will have to change my current regimen after 3 years? Is that recommended even if I stay undetectable? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

I disagree with your friend, in so much as resistance is not an inevitable event-- being adherent on a fully potent treatment regimen is the best way to prevent resistance from emerging.

There is no need to switch a regimen if it is well tolerated and your viral load is below level of quantitation ("undetectable").

Good luck. BY



Previous
anxiety and weeping and crying
Next
Starting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement