Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what i do sir?
Sep 2, 2003

Respected sir

i am from India i have got h.i.v positive,i am sending my reports .i does not know about this.so please give me good sugession."When is the best time to start treatment?, present What i do sir.please send me mail,i will wait for your mail,here i am adding my Reports.

thanking u

yours sincerely K.hemadri ------------------------------------------------------------------------ AS PER THE ULTRA MODERN LASER BASED FACS COUNT SYSTEM Age: 28years old RANGE

Absolute CD4+ :1078 Absolute CD8+ :2000 Total CD3 Average:3374 CD4/CD8 Ratio :0.54 CD4/CD3 Ratio :0.32 CD8/CD3 Ratio :0.59

------------------------------------------------------------------------

CD4 Tube :997 CD8 Tube :1982

Date:auguest 8th/20/2003 15:16

Last Control Run:PASSED Control Run Date:2/03/03 17:46 Control Run Reagent Lot ID : 20352121 Control Run Control Lot ID : 99021721

Accession #:3450

Absolute Counts - cells/ul:

CD4 : 1078 CD8 : greater than 2000

Total CD3 Average : 3374 CD4/CD8 : less than 0.54 CD4/CD3 : 0.32 CD8/CD3 : greater than 0.59

Response from Dr. Wohl

From what you write, it seems that your CD4 cell count is around 1000.

This is a very normal result. I would not recommend treatment at this point. Generally, in the US, when the CD4 cell count reaches around 350 most recommend initiating HIV therapy.

For more information about HIV and recommendations about starting treatment go to: http://www.aidsinfo.nih.gov/guidelines/adult/AA_071403.html



Previous
Treatment
Next
garlic/protease inhibitors

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement