Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA/good for all strains of HIV?
Aug 29, 2003

Does a negative ELISA test after 6 months rule out infection with any subtype of HIV-1 Group M? Or is the ELISA just good for detecting antibodies to the main (major) strains of HIV-1? If this is the case, how can one be tested if one had possible exposure to rarer strains...subtypes of HIV followed by bad symptoms, and falling CD4 numbers....?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The standard ELISA test is very good for determining infection with the clade B strains of HIV that account for the vast majority of infection in the U.S. It is less reliable for establishing a diagnosis for group O and non-subtype B virus. If there is a reason to suspect infection with one of these strains (recent trip to Africa with unprotected sexual exposure) then a Amplicor (version 1.5) viral load test can be done to detect other strains. Hope this helps.



Previous
Starting treatment is 3tc/efavirenz/tonofovir a good bet?
Next
Alternative treatments

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement