Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DOC SAYS I SHOULD BE OK
Aug 27, 2003

HI DR YOUN,

I HAVE HIV VIRUS. I TESTED POSATIVE IN 1999 BUT I MADE A BAD MOVE BY NOT SEEING A DOCTOR UNTIL NOW. MY DOCTOR SAID THAT IF I TAKE MY MEDICATIONS WITHOUT EVER MISSING A DOSE OR VERY VERY RARELY MISSING THAT I SHOULD BE OK AND BESIDES BLOOD TESTS EVER FEW MONTHS THAT MY LIFE SHOULD BE AS HAPPY AND LONG AS ANYONE ELSE. WHATS YOUR OPINION ABOUT THESE TREATMENTS?

Response from Dr. Young

I agree with your doctor's statement. BY



Previous
Reducing Meds?
Next
change in meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement