Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv resistance
Aug 25, 2003

in april 2003 i was diagnosed with hiv. my doc said my stats are good (cd4=815; vl=3,200),asymptomatic, good health.only swolen lymph nodes. he said i should not begin meds,but wait for 8-10yrs.

question: i've heard all things negative things about hiv resistance. it scares me. i was wondering if there is a test to determine what strain i have? should i not worry?

lou

Response from Dr. Wohl

More and more data indicate that people can acquire antiretroviral resistant virus. Some of these resistance mutations may not hang around very long after infection but also may not completely disappear. Other mutations appear to be more stable and can be detected even years after infections.

There are a growing number of clinicians who are performing resistance tests on people newly diagnosed with HIV, even if the infection was likely over a year or more prior.

Certainly, if infection was possibly more recent, a resistance test is worthwhile.

DW



Previous
HEY COOL WOHL
Next
still a bit confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement