Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


friend in need of treatment.
Aug 22, 2003

Hi, I have a friend that has been hiv pos, for a long time, he was on treatment for a couple years and quit. He now has advanced hiv. T cells 46, viral load over 500, thousand. He has a terrible rash on his body.And is losing weight.His doctor tells him to use benedryl and will not put him back on treatment til the rash is gone. Well the rash will not go away. I thought he should have a skin biopsy and get a second opinion. Can he get back to where he was or is this a death sentence for him. Need help, please... Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

You are right that the rash should not delay treatment of HIV infection. In fact, severe dermatitis in this setting may well be HIV-related and treatment with antiretroviral medication alone may clear up the rash. Depending on the nature of the rash, biopsy may be necessary. This situation is not a death sentence for him, but he needs a second opinion.



Previous
Life expectency
Next
hiv/aids treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement