Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


coming to the states
Aug 20, 2003

hi

I AM HIV POSATIVE AND I AM COMING TO THE UNITED STATES SOON. I COULD NOT OBTAIN A VIRAL LOAD OR T CELL COUNT BUT I HAD A COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT. EVERY THING WAS NORMAL AND THE WHITE CELL COUNT ITSELF WAS 6.2. DO YOU THINK ILL BE OK FOR ANOTHER 2 YEARS UNTIL I CAN MAKE IT THERE FOR TREATMENT?

Response from Dr. Boyle

That is a tough question to answer given the limited amount of information provided. Some studies indicate that using the absolute lymphocyte count is one way of guestimating the CD4 count. Although it is not terribly reliable, if your lymphocyte count is greater than 1600 cells/mm3 than your CD4 count is likely to be greater than 200 cells/mm3. Of course, if your CD4 count is likely to be less than 200, then you should start prophylaxis against PCP. Good luck.



Previous
Changing meds
Next
ENROLL IN A CLINICAL TRIAL LIKE ME IF INFECTED PLEASE POST!!!!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement