Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


guidance appreciated
Aug 17, 2003

Doc,

I know you get this question alot but I would appreciate an answer greatly. I tested positive for HIV at a clinic and I'm going to see an HIV specialist soon. My exposure was about 5 years ago. What's my prognosis if I practice a healthy lifestyle (no smoking, healthy diet, etc..) and I take my pills everyday without fail? Do you think my prognosis is as good as an HIV negative person?

Response from Dr. Pierone

I believe that if you practice a healthy lifestyle and take your medications without fail every day your prognosis will be almost as good as an HIV negative person practicing a similar healthy lifestyle. Why not just as good? Simply because of the unknown effects of HIV 30 years into the future as well as the potential toxicity of HIV treatment (but I don't think there will be much difference). Also, with attention to healthful living your prognosis is likely to be better than someone who is HIV negative but smokes and neglects the health basics.



Previous
concurrent infections
Next
Neurocystercercosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement