Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I-lkn2
Aug 17, 2003

Dr. Young,

Please clarify some confusion regarding IL-2? Some doctors on this site point out that at some point it might assigned as treatment in hiv to help bring up t cells. Others say no way, because it doesnt work and causes severe side effects as flu symptoms? What do you say?

Mr. Neilsen

Response from Dr. Young

I'm not an immunologist, but my immunology colleagues and I both agree that interleukin-2 is really still an investigational drug that might have some T cell benefit. It appears that IL-2 does raise CD4 cell numbers, but there is quite a bit of disagreement as to whether these changes have any clinical significance. BY



Previous
a question regarding Droxia
Next
concurrent infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement