Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor Young
Aug 6, 2003

Hi

For someone who finds meds that their strain of virus is sensitive to is it unusual for the virus to become resistant to the meds if that person takes every dose? I know that the problem with monotherapy in the 90's brought on rapid resistance butwhat about aherent people on HAART?

Response from Dr. Young

In general, it would be unusual for the virus to become resistant to a sufficiently potent treatment regimen that is 100% adhered to.

There is data that treatment failures do occur more frequently among persons with lowest CD4 cell counts and highest viral loads, suggesting that this statement is not an absolute one, but a pretty good estimate, particularly based on studies of directly observed therapy, where treatment failures were very rare. BY



Previous
What Grade do you give Pro 542?
Next
advice please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement