Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sensitivity of VL tests
Aug 2, 2003

Thanks for answering my recent question. What I am trying to determine is whether you have seen or are aware of cases where someone repeatedly tests "undetectable" on a VL test, but where you feel (because of declining CD4 numbers and symptoms) that they are getting false negative VL test results - do the VL (PCR RNA, bDNA and PCR DNA) tests detect and/or measure all subtypes of HIV Group M, for example? Is the nucleic acid test that is used for safety of the blood supply the most sensitive test for detecting/measuring different subtypes of HIV virus?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

I've not seen cases like you describe.

In general, it would be fairly unusual (assuming that you live and have acquired HIV in the US) to see false positive tests. Formally, the sensitivity of the test vary somewhat among viruses that are not clade B, but this would not mean that the test would read falsely negative, but rather, that the quantitation of the virus might not be accurate numerically.

The tests used to test blood supply, to my knowledge are not nucleic acid based, but rather, antibody-based. Such tests typically are not as clade specific, and indeed with also detect HIV-1 and HIV-2. BY



Previous
early treatment
Next
Eight Months Later...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement