Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


your advice
Aug 2, 2003

HI,

I have hiv not aids yet. My viral load finally reached undetectable. My doctor said it is his hunch that I will stay healthy from hiv indefinately. What do you think?

Response from Dr. Young

Congratulations of reaching an undetectable viral load. This means to me that you've found a good doc, good meds and excellent means for adherence.

While I think that indefinitely is a very long time, if you can keep up with the adherence, and avoid any side effect or toxicity demons, that yes, your viral load can stay undetectable for the forseeable future.

We have certainly had patients with undetectable viral loads since the beginning of the HAART era, in 1995.

Good luck. BY



Previous
T-1249 how can we help bring this product to faster approval in US?
Next
Re-start Meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement