Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


diagnosed and worried
Jul 31, 2003

Doc,

I tested posative. I am 20 years old and my last negative test was in 1999. I have had one unprotected exposure right after the negative test which means i mus have been infected for about almost 5 years. I am seeing a specialist but my appointment is A MONTH AWAY!! Isnt this dangerous considering the amout of time that i was infeted that i might devlop an oi within a month?

Response from Dr. Young

It probably isn't a problem to wait several weeks before seeing a HIV specialist after your diagnosis. So long as you're feeling well, there is little risk that you are having an opportunistic infection-- remember that this is a very slowly progressive disease (for the vast majority). BY


Previous
Hiv Deaths on Rise Again
Next
what is considered normal numbers?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement