Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


going on meds a second time and scared.
Jul 26, 2003

was on meds for about a yr then off them becuz i did so well. now ,want to put me back on them my tcell was 406 lowest ever and viral load is over 100,000. had one more tcell after and went to 600. is it time for meds again?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Whether it is a good idea or not to restart your meds depends on several factors including why the medications were stopped, the lowest you CD4 cell count has ever been, if you have had any serious HIV-related illnesses and how you feel now.

That your CD4 cell counts is around 400-600 (?CD4%?) certainly does not seem to be a compelling reason for HAART restart even if the counts were much higher on therapy.

If you have not had a CD4 cell count below 200 in the past and no major AIDS illnesses, I am unsure of the rationale for re-initiating HIV RX now.

DW



Previous
Epivir Resistance
Next
TRIZIVIR OR NOT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement