Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute reaction
Jul 22, 2003

hi, my doc adviced that I should stop taking meds for about two months so that we can do a resistance test while I'm off meds. It's been about 4 weeks since I've stopped and I feel pretty sick. I have flu-like symptoms (headache, rash, very sore throat) similar to those identified during accute infection. I know that this is not unusual after stopping meds but I am concerned that this may possibly be an accute reaction due to a reinfection with a new strain. I HAVE been sexually active but have NOT had latex free anal sex but am still concerned just the same. So my question is: Is it possible to experience an accute flu like reaction to a re-infection if you are already positive?

Response from Dr. Wohl

It actually sounds more like you experienced a predictable rebound in your viral load after stopping your medications leading to an acute retroviral syndrome. Any time you experience a dramatic increase in viral load, there is a risk of such a reaction. Whether infection with a new and resistant strain can do this is unclear but seems possible under some circumstances. DW



Previous
Estimating annual cost for treatment?
Next
Question regarding acute retroviral syndrome

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement