Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra and combivir follow up
Jul 19, 2003

Hi, I have been to two doctors and both have recommended that I start treatment. The first wanted me on 5 different meds though and I didnt feel comfortable with him as a doctor so I switched to someone that I feel better about. I have herpes outbrake every two weeks, very tired, Psoriasis, I have been to the emergency room 3 time in a year for my stomach and have recently found out that its a bacteria that is common with HIV? What do you think? You asked why I would start with a tcell of 650 and viral of 125,000

Response from Dr. Wohl

Right, if you are HIV positive and have symptoms of immune deficiency starting therapy is completely justified even at high CD4 cell counts.

Let us know if your conditions improve on HIV therapy.

DW



Previous
Does sterostim work?
Next
time to start meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement