Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tested posative starting soon
Jul 14, 2003

doc, my doctor told me not to worry so much that hiv medications are becoming less and less toxic and more and more powerful at controlling the virus. He said that there is no reason that i should ever get sick if i adhere to my regimens. Do you have as much confidence as he does in these medications, is he being to optimistic or do you agree with him also? I will write back and tell you what meds he is putting me on when i get the blood tests back.

Response from Dr. Young

Yes, I do.

Newer medication regimens for HIV can have few or no side effects, and if adherence and medical monitoring is done correctly, that your should have very little risk of becoming sick.

In other words, HIV medications are the best preventive medicine for persons with HIV infection.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Geographic tongue, follow up Q
Next
new combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement