Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra and combivir
Jul 10, 2003

Hi, I really dont hear much talk about Kaletra and combivir on this website. I am starting on this treatment next month and am worried that I am the only one taking it. My viral is 120,000 and tcell is 650. I am in pretty good health except that I am always having stomach problems(on the toilet) and severe Psoriasis.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Combvir and Kaletra is a fine combination. It is potent and generally well tolerated.

I am not completely clear why with a high CD4 you are starting HIV therapy. Is this because your psoriasis is thought to be HIV related and thus it is hoped HIV therapy will control your skin disease? If so, Kaletra may make sense as the popular alternatives Sustiva or Viramune can cause rash which may be hard to appreciate or distinguish from your psoriasis.

DW



Previous
Resistant?
Next
Confused about meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement