Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what do you think
Jul 8, 2003

does this theory seem solid to you? ive been hearing alot about this new drug?

http://www.scarf.org/drug/tech-details.html

Response from Dr. Pierone

I reviewed the web site that you referenced and the theory behind this agent is interesting. They have linked a toxin of some kind to gp120. The idea is that if you give this combination to persons with HIV it may target and kill the B lymphocytes that produce antibodies to gp120. If so, it might prevent some of the immune destruction of T cells that are coated with gp120, but not infected with HIV.

The site makes some wildly optimistic predictions about the potential for this agent in humans and that is a major concern. For example: "While a person on this drug would still be HIV-positive, he or she should be able to live out a normal life span with a fully functional immune system". Yikes! This is quite a statement to make for a compound that has not yet been tested beyond rats.

Given the incredible diversity and complexity of the human immune system it is nave to assume that one specific immunologic approach like this would be the magic bullet to control HIV.

In summary, this compound is at an extremely early stage of development and has a long way to go before it can be determined if this approach for immune-based treatment will be worthwhile.



Previous
how many on the horizon
Next
Danger of quick jump in CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement