Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor Boyle
Jul 5, 2003

Doctor Boyle,

Is it true that most if not all the damage done by hiv can be reversed with treatment? I am really scared to get tested because my last negative test was in 1998 and if i am posative is it too late for my immune system to recover...and can i live a normal lifespan?

Response from Dr. Boyle

Yes, much of the damage done by HIV can be stopped or reversed with antiretroviral therapy, especially if caught early. Therapy for HIV can now be very effective, very easy (as few as 3 pills once daily), well tolerated non-toxic. If you're at risk, you should be tested before you have problems aso that appropriate therapy can be given which may prevent your ever becoming ill.



Previous
advice please
Next
How long can i stay like this

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement