Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


timeline for resistance testing
Jul 4, 2003

My doctor told me that a resistance test is not accurate if too long a period goes by after exposure. Is this true? If so,for long a period of time after exposure is the test accrurate?

Response from Dr. Wohl

There have been some well known studies that have looked at the drug resistance patterns of the virus found in the blood of people who were recently (generally, within 1 year) HIV infected. The good news was that most people did not have drug resistance virus, the not so good news was that resistance is increasing over time.

It is true though that the ability to detect resistant virus decreases over time. This is mostly because the resistant virus often does not work as well as the natural, resistance-free virus. This natural, or 'wild type', virus over-grows and is what is found in most people years after infection.

More work is being done to look at the use of resistance testing later in infection so stay tuned. For now, however, if a patient comes to me more than a year or so after infection, I generally do not order resistance testing. DW



Previous
2G12 Question
Next
new strategy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement