Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Enough testing?
Jul 2, 2003

Hi, Dear Dr. David, thank you for your great work. Could you please answer my question: Do the following tests absolutely rule out hiv infection as the causes of on-going unexplained ARS (persistent headaches / sore throat / mouth ulthers / body rashes / feet fungal infection) just developed after a significant exposure?

11 Elisa hiv1/2 out to 36 weeks post exposure + 2 P24 at 21 and 28 weeks post exposure + 2 HIV1 pro-viral DNA PCR at 32 and 36 weeks post exposure - All negative.

Your answer would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Worried Paul in Canada

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Paul,

You are so HIV negative.

DW



Previous
RE: stopping meds after 3 weeks.
Next
Really need some advice here

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement